Přejít k obsahu
     
Workshop on current successes in the photoemission 13.11.-15.11.2017

Monday 13 November

9:00-9:15 Miroslav Holecek/ Organisers Opening ceremony

Session

Chair: S. Nemsak

General overview of experimental and theoretical aspects of PES

9:15-10:00 Chuck Fadley Photoemission in the 21st Century: Opportunities and Challenges for Experiment and Theory
10:00-10:30 Jan Minar One-step model of photoemission
10:30-11:00 coffee break
11:00-11:30 Karol Hricovini Time and spin dependent pump-probe photoemission
11:30-12:00 Ivan Vartaniants X-ray standing wave measurements at free-electron lasers
12:00-12:30 Juraj Krempasky All you wanted to hear about SEX but you were afraid to ask
12:30-14:00 lunch

Session

Chair: D. Sebileau

4f Electrons and correlations

14:00-14:30

Evgeny Gorelov

Spectroscopy of strongly correlated materials: many-body approaches.

14:30-15:00

Starowicz Pawel

ARPES studies of Ce 4f electrons in selected materials

15:00-15:30

Kolorenc Jindra

Metal-oxygen hybridization and core-level spectra in actinides and rare-earth oxides

15:30-16:00

coffee break

Session

Chair: V. Matolin

Catalysis

16:00-16:20

Jiri Libra

SW and HW developments for photoemission experiments

16:20-16:40

Tomas Duchon

4f electrons in ceria

16:40-17:00

Filip Dvorak

TBA

17:00-17:20

Vaclav Nehasil

Rhodium - cerium oxide systems - XPS and TPR study of model catalysts

17:20:17:40

Pavol Sutta

Combination of diffraction methods

18:00

Dinner

Tuesday 14 November

Session

Chair: Ch. Fadley

Catalysis

9:00-9:45 Vladimir Matolin Single-atom Pt-cerium oxide catalysts
9:45-10:00 Martin Kalbac Approaches to characterize functionalization of CVD graphene
10:00-10:15 J. Vejpravova Magnetic structures of epsilon iron(III) oxide - XMCD as a complementary probe to neutron scattering and nuclear spectroscopies
10:15-10:35 Ondrej Sipr Theory of core-hole effects in XAS and EELS
10:35-11:00 coffee break

Session

Chair: J.Kolorenc

Spin orbit coupling phenomena and topological insulators

11:00-11:30 Stanislav Chadov TBA
11:30-12:00 Jan Honolka PES of Mn-doped Bi2Se3 topological insulators
12:00-12:20 Henrieta Volfova Spin-orbit coupling effects on bulk and surface states in ARPES
12:20-12:40 Martin Gmitra Proximity effects in layered heterostructures
12:30-14:00 lunch

Session

Chair: R. Medlin

TEM and EELS I

14:00-14:30 Jan Rusz Towards magnetic spectroscopy with atomic spatial resolution
14:30-15:00 Viera Skakalova Graphene on diamond: XPS, TEM and EELS
15:00-15:20 Maria Caplovicova TBA
15:20-15:40 Alena Michalcova Practical aspects of spectroscopy of Al-based alloys with possible self-healing properties
15:40-16:10 coffee break

Session

Chair: J. Honolka

TEM and EELS II

16:10-16:30 Mariana Klementova TEM and difraction
16:30-16:50 Jan Duchon EELS experiment, comparison of Gatan GIF and JEOL Omega filter
16:50-17:10 Jan Michalicka High Resolution STEM-EELS Study of Plasmonic Structures with Use of Monochomated Electron Beam
17:10-17:30 Rosta Medlin Ti doped ZnO: combined TEM, EELS and XPS study
18:00 -- Dinner and excursion

Wednesday 15 November

Session

Chair: M. Gmitra

Applied PES

9:00-9:45 Didier Sebileau Photoelectron Diffraction Modeling within the MsSpec Package
9:45-10:15 Slavomir Nemsak Looking at the solid-liquid interfaces
10:15-10:35 Lucia Kapitanova Characterisation of early steps of bone growth on biocompatible materials
10:35-11:00 coffee break

Session

Chair: S. Chadov

High resolution and spin resolved PES

11:00-11:20 Igor Pis High-resolution photoemission spectroscopy at the BACH beamline
11:20-11:50 Roman Adam Ultrafast Electron- and Spin-Dynamics in the Electronic Band Structure of Co(001)
11:50-12:10 Karel Vyborny Photoelectron and optical spectroscopy on antiferromagnetic CuMnAs
12:10-12:40 Lukasz Plucinski Direct observation of the band gap transition in atomically thin ReS2
12:40-12:45 J. Minar, S. Nemsak, R. Medlin Concluding remarks
12:45-14:00 lunch
14:00 Euspec and ITN Meeting (UWB University, Rektorat building)

PDF version

Patička